Menu

Data Protection Declaration

1. Fundamental principles

The protection of your privacy when you use our website www.etherma.com is particularly important to us. That is why we are informing you below about the processing of your personal data.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DPA), the Austrian Data Protection Act Adaptation Act 2018 and the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (ATA 2003) guarantee the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions.

The entity responsible for processing your personal data is the company ETHERMA Elektrowärme GmbH, Landesstraße 16, 5302 Henndorf am Wallersee, Austria (email: office(kwfat)etherma(kwfdot)com, fax: +43 (0) 6214/ 76 66, tel.: +43 (0) 6214/ 76 77).

2. Data security and data retention

In order to safeguard your data, ETHERMA Elektrowärme GmbH has taken suitable technical and organisation measures that protect your data against, inter alia, accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. The measures adopted are subject to regular review and are updated on a regular basis to ensure that they are always state of the art.

The data is stored and retained in personal form until the expiry of the guarantee, warrant, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to the client. Furthermore, it is stored and retained until the end of any litigation for which the data are needed as evidence.

3. Contact form

Your personal data - first name, surname, street, post code, town/city, telephone number, company, email address, activity - is transferred to us via our mail server, further processed and stored by us for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry on the basis of your consent granted to us when you send the form. We collect this information so that we can provide you with the best support possible when handling your enquiry and can contact you directly.

If you are making your enquiry from Germany or one of the Benelux countries, it may, for the purpose of processing, be forwarded to our subsidiary in Germany (ETHERMA Deutschland GmbH, Bahnhofstraße 40, D-48599 Gronau) or our subsidiary in the Netherlands (ETHERMA BENELUX B.V., Robijnstraat 6, 7554 TB Hengelo) respectively.

Your personal data - first name, surname, street, post code, town/city, telephone number, company, email address, activity - from our contact form is also only forwarded to third parties (e.g. partner dealers) if that is necessary for the purposes of processing the enquiry.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide any, the sole consequence is that we will not be able to deal with your query.

4. Newsletter

On our website, you can register for our newsletter. This requires you to provide your personal data - title, first name and surname, country and email address. The double-opt-in procedure is used for this. After you have registered, you will receive an email requesting you to confirm your registration. When you order the newsletter, you agree that the above-mentioned personal data may be processed for advertising purposes in relation to dispatch of the newsletter.

You can withdraw this consent at any time and without stating any reasons by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link which appears at the end of the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to marketing(kwfat)etherma(kwfdot)com.

If you want to modify your data, you can use the corresponding data modification link at the end of the newsletter or likewise send a message to marketing(kwfat)etherma(kwfdot)com.

To dispatch and analyse our newsletter, we use software called mailworx from eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hafenstraße 2a, A-4020 Linz. eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hafenstraße 2a, A-4020 Linz records the opening and clicking behaviour, specifically tracking the following information:

- Time of delivery
- Time of opening
- Duration of opening
- IP address of opening [is always collected in anonymised form and erased immediately after use]
- Email program used (mail client)
- Which link was clicked
- And the time it was clicked

As part of its activities, eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hafenstraße 2a, A-4020 Linz thus has access to your personal data and non-personal data if it needs that data to perform its respective services. eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hafenstraße 2a, A-4020 Linz has given us an undertaking that it complies with the applicable provisions of data protection legislation. A processing agreement has been concluded pursuant to Article 28 GDPR.  More detailed information on the processors commissioned by us can be requested by writing to privacy(kwfat)etherma(kwfdot)com.

The above-mentioned data is stored and processed solely for the purposes of preparing web statistics used to continually improve and optimise our offers for you. Your personal data is never combined with the tracked information with the aim of creating a personal user profile. The above-mentioned data is processed exclusively within the European Union and is not shared with third parties.

5. Server log files

Every time anyone accesses our website, the following data is, for technical reasons, sent by the browser being used to our web server, which records that data and stores it in so-called server log files:

- Browser type and version
- Operating system used
- Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
- Website you are visiting
- Date and time of access
- Your Internet Protocol (IP) address

This anonymised data is stored separately from any personal data you may provide, meaning that no conclusions can be drawn identifying a specific individual. The anonymised data is analysed for statistical purposes, enabling us to optimise our website and our offers.

6. Cookies

6.1. Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is used for the storage of information. When someone visits a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user later returns to that website using the same device as before, the website can read data from the cookies stored earlier and thus, for example, establish whether the user has already visited the website and which parts of the website the user was especially interested in. A cookie and the information stored in it can be either sent back to the website that generated the cookie (first party cookie) or sent to another website to which they belong (third party cookie). Cookies make website more user-friendly and efficient for users.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. These are automatically erased from your hard disk once your browser session has ended. We also use cookies that remain on your hard disk beyond the session. The sole purpose of this is that the website, when you next visit it, can be adapted to meet your personal needs.

The following data is collected by means of cookies when you visit our website:

- Session ID
- Consent to the cookie bar

This data is collected in anonymised form, meaning it cannot be linked to individual users.

- CookieConsent: This is used to store the consent to the use of the cookie.
- TrackingDisabled: This is used to store the tracking status.

6.2. Third-party cookies

Our website also uses the following external services which may place cookies on your computer during your visit to our website:

Performance cookies, to improve the user experience
- Google Analytics
- Facebook Pixel

Advertising cookies, to manage advertising campaigns:
- Google Adwords Conversion
- Google Adwords Remarketing
- Doubleclick
- Facebook Conversion 

Other third-party service providers, which may place cookies:
- Oxomi (integration of PDFs in the service area)
- Google Maps Integration
- Youtube Video Integration

6.3. Cookie settings

The user can alter the browser settings to determine how the browser handles cookies, which cookies are permitted and which rejected. The precise location of these settings varies from browser to browser. Use the Help function of your browser to retrieve detailed information about this. If you restrict the use of cookies, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

7. Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The relationship to Google is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission, as Google self-certifies under the Privacy Shield. A processing contract was also concluded with Google.

When you access our website, a connection is established is connected with the Google servers via software, and in some cases data is transmitted to Google servers located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyse use of the website by website users. This website uses the "activation of IP anonymisation" function. This causes your IP address to first of all be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

According to Google, Google uses the information collected to evaluate usage of the website, to produce reports concerning the website activities and to provide additional services associated with use of the internet and the website. Google also transmits this information to third parties as long as this is legally permitted and provided that these third parties carry out the processing under the instructions of Google.

Detailed information about how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google or that of Google.

Deactivating Google Analytics:

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics generally on all websites by downloading the browser plugin available under the following link and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click the following button to prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website in future. An opt-out cookie is then placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click this button again.

Tracking is then deactivated in your browser settings.

.

8. Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The relationship to Facebook is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission, as Facebook self-certifies under the Privacy Shield. A processing contract was also concluded with Facebook.

When you access our website, a connection is established is connected with the Facebook servers via software, and in some cases data is transmitted to Facebook servers located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyse use of the website by website users. According to Facebook, Facebook uses the information collected to evaluate usage of the website, to produce reports concerning the website activities and to provide additional services associated with use of the internet and the website. Facebook also transmits this information to third parties as long as this is legally permitted and provided that these third parties carry out the processing under the instructions of Facebook. Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

You can use the following button to prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your data on this website in future. An opt-out cookie is then placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click this button again.

Tracking is then deactivated in your browser settings.

.

9. Google Maps

This website uses "Google Maps", a map service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to display geographical information in graphical form and generation route descriptions.

When you use Google Maps, information about the use of this website, including your IP address, may in some cases be transmitted to Google servers located in the USA and stored there. Google may transmit this information to third parties as long as this is legally permitted and provided that these third parties carry out the processing under the instructions of Google.

Detailed information about how Google Maps handles user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google or that of Google Maps:  https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

10. YouTube

So-called social plugins of the social network YouTube are integrated into our website. YouTube is operated by the company Google Inc., based in San Bruno, California. YouTube plugins are marked with a YouTube logo. 

When you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers via the plugin. YouTube thus receives the information that your browser has accessed our website even if you do not have a profile with YouTube or are not at that moment logged into your YouTube account, and it stores that information together with your IP address.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can directly assign your visit to our website to your YouTube profile. If you interact using the plugins, this information is also sent directly to a YouTube server and stored there. This information is also published in the social network, in your YouTube profile, and displayed there. The purpose and scope of data collection as well as the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, your rights in respect of this and the possibilities to alter settings in order to protect your privacy can be found in the privacy policies of the social media networks. https://support.google.com/youtube/topic/2803240?hl=de&ref_topic=6151248 If you do not want YouTube to assign this collected data directly to your YouTube account, you must log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to prevent the loading of plugins.

11. Use of links:

ETHERMA websites include links to website that are not operated by ETHERMA and on whose security and content ETHERMA has no influence. The data protection provisions of the respective website operator apply to these websites.

12. Your rights

If you consent is necessary for your data to be processed, we only process it subject to your explicit consent. We never process data of minors.

You have the right to at any time withdraw any consent granted to us to process your personal data. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data that has taken place before such withdrawal.

Moreover, you have the right at any time to be provided with information, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of the processing of and the right to data portability of your personal data the data controller, Catherine Reiter, who can be contacted at privacy(kwfat)etherma(kwfdot)com.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you do so, your personal data will no longer be processed.

In addition to this, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb(kwfat)dsb.gv(kwfdot)at].